Faculty

Tracy Irani

Professor and Department Chair

Family, Youth, and Community Sciences


 

Rosemary Barnett

Rosemary V. Barnett

Professor

Youth Development & Public Policy

Youth Development, Public Policy, Youth Crime and Violence, Prevention Program Evaluation

Linda Bobroff

Linda Bobroff

Professor & Extension Specialist

Nutrition and Health

Healthy Lifestyles, Chronic Disease Risk Reduction and Management, Nutrition in Aging

Randall Cantrell

Randall Cantrell

Assistant Professor & Extension Specialist

Housing & Community Development

Homeowner Education, Community Linkages, New Concept Adoption, Biomass Utilization

 

Gerald Culen

Gerald Culen

Associate Professor & Extension Specialist

Youth Development

Environmental Education, Program Evaluation, Outdoor Education and Camping Programs

David Diehl

David Diehl

Associate Professor & Extension Specialist

Program Planning & Evaluation

Program Evaluation, Youth in Foster Care, Human Development

Keith Diem

Keith Diem

Professor & Assistant Director,
UF/IFAS Extension Special Initiatives

 

Kate Fletcher

Kate Fletcher

Lecturer

Child & Youth Development

Child and Youth Development

Kate Fogarty

Kate Fogarty

Associate Professor & Extension Specialist

Youth Development

Youth Development

Larry Forthun

Larry Forthun

Associate Professor & Extension Specialist

Intergenerational Approaches to Healthy Families & Communities

Youth and Family Relationships, Positive Youth Development, Risk-Taking Behavior, Identity Development, Religiosity and Spirituality

Martie Gillen

Martie Gillen

Assistant Professor & Extension Specialist

Family & Consumer Economics for Older Adults

Michael Gutter

Michael Gutter

Associate Professor & Extension Specialist Family Financial Management, Interim FCS Program Leader

Personal and Family Financial Management; Financial Education, Socialization and Behavior

Victor Harris

Victor Harris

Assistant Professor & Extension Specialist

Family & Youth Development

Couples and Parenting Education, Pre-marital Education, Teaching Pedagogy; Family Diversity, Spirituality-religiosity, Affect-emotion

Agata Kowalewska

Agata Kowalewska

Visiting Assistant Scientist

 

Nutrition and Dietetics, Public Health Programs

Muthsami Kumaran

Muthusami Kumaran

Assistant Professor

Nonprofit Management & Community Organizations

Nonprofit and NGO management, Community Development, Civic Engagement & Environmental justice

Angela B. Lindsey

Angela B. Lindsey

Assistant Professor

 

Dale Pracht

Dale Pracht

Associate Professor & Extension Specialist

Community Based Organizational Systems in 4-H

Heidi Radunovich

Heidi Radunovich

Associate Professor & Extension Specialist

Human Development

Human Development, Stress/Disaster Stress, Family Functioning, Military Families, Childcare Provider Education

Karla Shelnutt

Karla Shelnutt

Assistant Professor & Extension Specialist

Nutrition through the lifecycle, Obesity Prevention, Nutrition and Metabolism

Amy Simonne

Amy Simonne

Professor & Extension Specialist

Food Safety & Quality

Food Composition and Safety, Food Handling and Microbial Safety, Risk Assessment and Ethnic Food Safety

Suzanna Smith

Suzanna Smith

Associate Professor & Extension Specialist

Human Development

Family Stress and Resilience; Poverty Work, and Gender; International and Diverse Families

Michael Spranger

Michael Spranger

Professor and Extension Specialist

Community Development

Community development, Public Issues Education, Environmental Policy, Marine Education and Ocean Literacy, Resource Sustainability, Civic Engagement, Program Planning

Marilyn Swisher

Mickie Swisher

Associate Professor & Extension Specialist

Sustainable Agriculture

Sustainable and Urban Food Systems, Community Development, International Development

Bryan Terry

Bryan Terry

Assistant Professor

4-H Youth Development

Volunteer Systems, Volunteer Development and Management

Jennifer Walsh

Jennifer Walsh

Assistant in

EFNEP/FNP

Nutrition Education Coordinator

Department Staff

Natalie Andrietta

Natalie Andrietta

Office Manager
FNP/EFNEP

Sharon Blackmon

Sharon Blackmon

Senior Secretary
Faculty: Barnett, Bobroff, Cantrell, Diehl, Gillen, Harris, Shelnutt, Spranger, Swisher

Genena Blanchette

Genena Blanchette

OfficeAssistant
EFNEP

Lisa Cannon

Lisa Cannon

Office Assistant
FNP

Lacey Chapa

Lacey Chapa

Assistant Nutrition Education Coordinator
EFNEP/FNP

Betsy Duncan

Betsy Duncan

Program Assistant
Faculty: Irani, Culen, Fogarty, Forthun, Gutter, Kumaran, Radunovich, Pracht, Terry

Lauren Headrick

Lauren Headrick, MS, RD

Statewide Coordinator
FDACS/UF-IFAS Florida Farm to School Partnership

Gregg Hederschiedt

Gregg Henderschiedt

Academic Coordinator
Graduate Program

No Photo Available

Wei-Yea Hsu

Biological Scientist
Food Safety and Quality Program

Kathryn Ivey

Kathryn Ivey

Academic Coordinator
Undergraduate Program

No Photo Available

Shannon Jackson

Program Assistant
Food Safety and Quality Program

Web Development/Photography

Kimberly Klinger

Kimberly Klinger

Program Coordinator
FNP/EFNEP

Kelly Monaghan

Kelly Monaghan

Program Assistant
Florida SARE

Debby Royer

Debby Royer

Executive Secretary
Secretary for the Department Chair

No Photo Available

Kathy Septer

Accountant

FNP

 

Earl Sloan

Earl Sloan

IT Intermediate
Computer Support

No Photo Available

Nicole Sloan

Writer/Editor

Taylor Spangler

Taylor Spangler

MEACA Project Assistant

Emeritus Faculty

 

     Elizabeth B. Bolton

     Linda D. Cook

     Millie Ferrer-Chancy

     Thomas C. Greenawalt

     Nadine R. Hackler

     Marie S. Hammer

     Joy Jordan

     Vervil L. Mitchell

 

     Marilyn Norman

     Virginia M. Peart

     Evelyn Rooks-Weir

     John A. Rutledge

     Nayda I. Torres

     Josephine Turner

     Glenda Warren

     Carolyn Wilken